Privacy & Security

Privacy Statement

Our commitment to privacy

We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. This statement explains how we do that. It sets out what we do with the personal information we hold, how we protect it, and it explains your privacy rights (if applicable).

If we change this Privacy Statement:

Clarice Carr & Company might update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we have to do this the revised statement will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, by notification on our homepage. You should check this page from time to time to review any changes we have made.

The personal information we collect:

When we collect personal information, we are open about how we will use it.

We collect information:

  • through our website or the website of our affiliates - for example names, addresses or email details.

  • from meetings with staff or business contacts, such as exchanging business cards, or collecting information at conferences or business events.

  • that you provide to us in connection with the services we provide, for example in connection with tenancy or a lease agreement.

  • that we use to validate your identity, such as a passport or proof of residency document.

Our legal basis for processing your information:

We rely upon a number of different legal bases for processing personal information and special category personal information – these include processing personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, where this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or where the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, this means that we use personal information to run our business and to provide the services we have been asked to provide. We only collect information that has been supplied voluntarily, you do not have to provide us with personal information. However, if you do not provide us with information we need by law or require to do work, we may not be able to offer certain products and services.

How we use your information:

  • We use your personal information in compliance with all the relevant laws and may use it in one or more of the following ways:

  • We may use the personal information of tenants or other natural persons you have supplied us with to carry out work such as lease management on your behalf.

  • We may use the contact information you supply to respond to your requests.

  • We may use identification verification documents to meet with regulatory and legal requirements to verify who you are as a condition of providing Clarice Carr & Company services and products.

  • We may use personal financial information to assess your eligibility for Clarice Carr & Company products and services.

  • Where you give us consent, we use personal information to provide you with marketing and advertising about Clarice Carr & Company's services, you can opt out of this at any time from our marketing department rob@claricecarr.com

  • Personal information may be used to inform you of services that may be of interest to you from Clarice Carr & Company.

  • Personal information is used to make your online experience as smooth as possible – for example by setting cookies and tailoring what you see on the website. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

  • Personal information may be used to safeguard the security of our premises and those we maintain for third parties – for example through the use of CCTV.

Whom we share personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

  • Clarice Carr & Company employees who require it to perform their jobs.

  • Organizations that support the products or services we provide to you.

  • Anyone you give us permission to share it with.

  • Official bodies to detect and prevent criminal activity e.g. money laundering, theft, fraud, terrorism, cybercrime.

We will never sell your personal information and we take steps to keep your details safe and secure.

Stopping us contacting you

If you have provided us with consent to supply you with marketing and information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to rob@claricecarr.com.

Where we keep and process your information

We might transfer and store the information we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff or our suppliers outside the EEA. When we do this we aim to make sure the information is secure and properly protected.

Keeping your information safe

We commit to maintaining the deployment of appropriate security to protect personal information wherever it is located, and whether it is in electronic or manual form. To do this we may use a variety of mechanisms depending on where the information is stored and the relationship between Clarice Carr & Company and any recipient organizations.

Your Rights

Where applicable you may have the following rights over your personal information:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold

  • You can access the personal information we hold about you. To do so please contact us by email at rob@claricecarr.com. There is no charge for us providing this information to you. You can also ask for information that you have provided to us in a machine-readable format, so you can transfer it to another organization if you want to.

  • Ask us to not use your information

  • If for any reason you do not want us to hold or use your information please contact us by email at rob@claricecarr.com. We may need to keep some of your information for legal and business reasons, for example to comply with a regulatory requirement.

  • Have your information corrected

  • If you think the personal information we hold is wrong contact us at rob@claricecarr.com and we will check and correct it if necessary. We are committed to holding personal information that is accurate and current.

How long we keep your information

We endeavour to keep your information for as long as we need it for legitimate business or legal reasons. We will then delete it safely and securely. If you would like us to delete your information please contact us rob@claricecarr.com.

How to complain

If you need to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us directly at rob@claricecarr.com. If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint, you can contact your Country Data Protection Authority if applicable. The Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/

How else to contact us:

If you have any other questions about your personal information please contact us by email at rob@claricecarr.com.

For all enquiries not relating to your Personal Information please contact us at rob@claricecarr.com.

 

Privacy & Security

Cookie Policy

Our commitment to privacy

We take our responsibility to protect the personal information provided to us seriously. This statement explains how we do that. It sets out what we do with the personal information we hold, how we protect it, and it explains your privacy rights (if applicable).

If we change this Privacy Statement:

Clarice Carr & Company might update this Privacy Statement from time to time. When we have to do this the revised statement will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, by notification on our homepage. You should check this page from time to time to review any changes we have made.

The personal information we collect:

When we collect personal information, we are open about how we will use it.

We collect information:

  • through our website or the website of our affiliates - for example names, addresses or email details.

  • from meetings with staff or business contacts, such as exchanging business cards, or collecting information at conferences or business events.

  • that you provide to us in connection with the services we provide, for example in connection with tenancy or a lease agreement.

  • that we use to validate your identity, such as a passport or proof of residency document.

Our legal basis for processing your information:

We rely upon a number of different legal bases for processing personal information and special category personal information – these include processing personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, where this is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or where the processing is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, this means that we use personal information to run our business and to provide the services we have been asked to provide. We only collect information that has been supplied voluntarily, you do not have to provide us with personal information. However, if you do not provide us with information we need by law or require to do work, we may not be able to offer certain products and services.

How we use your information:

  • We use your personal information in compliance with all the relevant laws and may use it in one or more of the following ways:

  • We may use the personal information of tenants or other natural persons you have supplied us with to carry out work such as lease management on your behalf.

  • We may use the contact information you supply to respond to your requests.

  • We may use identification verification documents to meet with regulatory and legal requirements to verify who you are as a condition of providing Clarice Carr & Company services and products.

  • We may use personal financial information to assess your eligibility for Clarice Carr & Company products and services.

  • Where you give us consent, we use personal information to provide you with marketing and advertising about Clarice Carr & Company's services, you can opt out of this at any time from our marketing department rob@claricecarr.com

  • Personal information may be used to inform you of services that may be of interest to you from Clarice Carr & Company.

  • Personal information is used to make your online experience as smooth as possible – for example by setting cookies and tailoring what you see on the website. See our Cookie Policy for more information.

  • Personal information may be used to safeguard the security of our premises and those we maintain for third parties – for example through the use of CCTV.

Whom we share personal information with

We may share your personal information with:

  • Clarice Carr & Company employees who require it to perform their jobs.

  • Organizations that support the products or services we provide to you.

  • Anyone you give us permission to share it with.

  • Official bodies to detect and prevent criminal activity e.g. money laundering, theft, fraud, terrorism, cybercrime.

We will never sell your personal information and we take steps to keep your details safe and secure.

Stopping us contacting you

If you have provided us with consent to supply you with marketing and information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to rob@claricecarr.com.

Where we keep and process your information

We might transfer and store the information we collect from you outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff or our suppliers outside the EEA. When we do this we aim to make sure the information is secure and properly protected.

Keeping your information safe

We commit to maintaining the deployment of appropriate security to protect personal information wherever it is located, and whether it is in electronic or manual form. To do this we may use a variety of mechanisms depending on where the information is stored and the relationship between Clarice Carr & Company and any recipient organizations.

Your Rights

Where applicable you may have the following rights over your personal information:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold

  • You can access the personal information we hold about you. To do so please contact us by email at rob@claricecarr.com. There is no charge for us providing this information to you. You can also ask for information that you have provided to us in a machine-readable format, so you can transfer it to another organization if you want to.

  • Ask us to not use your information

  • If for any reason you do not want us to hold or use your information please contact us by email at rob@claricecarr.com. We may need to keep some of your information for legal and business reasons, for example to comply with a regulatory requirement.

  • Have your information corrected

  • If you think the personal information we hold is wrong contact us at rob@claricecarr.com and we will check and correct it if necessary. We are committed to holding personal information that is accurate and current.

How long we keep your information

We endeavour to keep your information for as long as we need it for legitimate business or legal reasons. We will then delete it safely and securely. If you would like us to delete your information please contact us rob@claricecarr.com.

How to complain

If you need to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us directly at rob@claricecarr.com. If you are unhappy with how we deal with your complaint, you can contact your Country Data Protection Authority if applicable. The Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/

How else to contact us:

If you have any other questions about your personal information please contact us by email at rob@claricecarr.com.

For all enquiries not relating to your Personal Information please contact us at rob@claricecarr.com.

 

Privacy & Security

Terms of Use

Acceptance of terms

  • Clarice Carr & Company Limited ("Clarice Carr & Company") maintains this Website (the "Site") for your personal use. Your access to and use of this Site is subject to the following Terms of Use. Clarice Carr & Company reserves the right to update these Terms of Use at any time without notice to you. The most current version of the Terms of Use may be accessed by clicking on the "Terms of Use" hypertext link located at the bottom of the Site. By using this Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms of Use. If you do NOT agree to these Terms of Use, please do NOT use this Site.

Accuracy and completeness of information

  • While Clarice Carr & Company strives to ensure that the information contained in this Site is accurate and reliable, Clarice Carr & Company makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, correctness, reliability or otherwise with respect to such information, and assumes no liability or responsibility for any omissions or errors in the content of this Site.

Modification of Site

  • Clarice Carr & Company will periodically revise the information, services and resources contained in this Site and reserves the right to make such changes without any obligation to notify past, current or prospective visitors.

Your use of the Site

  • You may download content for non-commercial, personal use only, provided copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices remain unchanged and visible. No right, title or interest in any downloaded materials is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying. You agree that you will not otherwise copy, modify, alter, display, distribute, sell, broadcast or transmit any material on the Site in any manner without the written permission of Clarice Carr & Company.

No unlawful or prohibited use

  • As a condition of your use of the Site, you will not use the Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use or any applicable laws.

Unsolicited submissions

  • Clarice Carr & Company does not accept or consider any creative ideas, suggestions or materials from the public ("Submissions"), therefore, you should not make any Submissions to Clarice Carr & Company. If you do send us a Submission, despite our request not to do so, then such Submission will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary and shall immediately become the property of Clarice Carr & Company. Clarice Carr & Company shall exclusively now and hereinafter own all rights, title and interest therein. Clarice Carr & Company will be free to use any Submissions for any purpose whatsoever.

Disclaimers

  • THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" BASIS. CLARICE CARR & COMPANY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. CLARICE CARR & COMPANY DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS, INJURY, CLAIM, LIABILITY OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND RESULTING FROM, ARISING OUT OF OR ANY WAY RELATED TO (A) ANY ERRORS IN OR OMISSIONS FROM THIS WEBSITE AND THE CONTENT, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO TECHNICAL INACCURACIES AND TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS, (B) ANY THIRD PARTY WEB SITES OR CONTENT THEREIN DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY ACCESSED THROUGH LINKS IN THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY ERRORS IN OR OMISSIONS THEREFROM, (C) THE UNAVAILABILITY OF THE WEBSITE OR ANY PORTION THEREOF, (D) YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR (E) YOUR USE OF ANY EQUIPMENT OR SOFTWARE IN CONNECTION WITH THE WEBSITE.

Limitation of liability

  • In no event and under no legal or equitable theory, whether in tort, contract, strict liability or otherwise, shall Clarice Carr & Company be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages arising out of any use of the information contained herein, including, without limitation, damages for lost profits, loss of goodwill, loss of data, work stoppage, accuracy of results, or computer failure or malfunction.

Indemnification

  • You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Clarice Carr & Company harmless from and against any and all claims, damages, costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, arising from and related to your use of the Site.

Copyright notice

  • Unless otherwise noted, the graphic images, buttons and text contained in this Site are the exclusive property of Clarice Carr & Company and its subsidiaries. Except for personal use, these items may not be copied, distributed, displayed, reproduced, or transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise without prior written permission of Clarice Carr & Company.

Trademarks

  • This Site features logos, brand identities and other trademarks and service marks (collectively, the "Marks") that are the property of, or are licensed to Clarice Carr & Company and its subsidiaries. Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any Mark displayed on this Site without written permission of Clarice Carr & Company or any such third party that may own a Mark displayed on the Site.

Links to third-party sites

  • As a convenience to users, this Site may link to other sites owned and operated by third parties and not maintained by Clarice Carr & Company. However, even if such third parties are affiliated with Clarice Carr & Company, Clarice Carr & Company has no control over these linked sites, all of which have separate privacy and data collection practices and legal policies independent of Clarice Carr & Company. Clarice Carr & Company is not responsible for the contents of any linked sites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of material on such sites. Viewing such third party sites is entirely at your own risk.

Cautionary language regarding forward-looking statements

  • This Site may contain statements, estimates or projections that constitute "forward-looking statements" as defined under UK law. Any such forward looking statements are inherently speculative and are based on currently available information, operating plans and projections about future events and trends. As such, they are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties. Actual results and performance may be significantly different from Clarice Carr & Company's historical experience and our present expectations or projections. Clarice Carr & Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements.

Jurisdiction

  • These Terms of Use are governed and interpreted under the laws of the United Kingdom. By using this site you consent to the jurisdiction of the courts located in the United Kingdom for any action arising from these Terms of Use. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Site must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises. If any portion of these Terms of Use is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, then that part shall be deemed severable and shall be construed in accordance with applicable law. Such a term will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. Clarice Carr & Company's failure to act with respect to a breach of these Terms of Use by you or others does not constitute a waiver and shall not limit Clarice Carr & Company's rights with respect to such breach or any subsequent breaches.